This is the polycyclic musk has a soft, sweet, floral, clean fragrance that is long lasting and powerful.
Galaxolide is widely used throughout the fragrance industry as it is probably the most versatile of the musks, It is not particularly powdery, laundry clean or ambrette seed-like, but has aspects of all of these.
To make it easier to work with, this galaxolide has been supplied at 50% in diethyl phthalate (DEP)
NOTE the solvent diethyl phthalate (DEP) used here is widely used in many commercially available products and personal care products. DEP has generally not been found to share the antiandrogenic effects that is common among other types of phthalates,
Substantivity: 400 hours
Fully soluble in alcohol
Insoluble in water
Appearance: Viscous (glucose-like consistency), colourless liquid.
Safety in use: Recommended for use at up to 50% in the fragrance concentrate.
CAS No: 1222-05-5
Formula: C18 H26 O
musk gx 50%
For more information see http://www.thegoodscentscompany.com/data/rw1106811.html
Search for example formulas, alternative suppliers , further IFRA information etc using the Perfumer's Search Page.
Galaxolide 50 DEP
- Product Code: Galaxolide 50 DEP
- Availability: In Stock
Tags: Galaxolide 50 DEP